8-391. Notice of adjudication; impact
statement
A. On request the prosecutor's office, within fifteen days after the adjudication,
transfer, acquittal or dismissal of the charges against the accused, shall give notice to
the victim of the offense or offenses for which the accused was adjudicated delinquent,
transferred for adult prosecution or acquitted or of the charges dismissed against the
juvenile defendant.
B. If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent and the victim has requested notice,
the prosecutor's office shall notify the victim, if applicable, of:
1. The function of the predisposition report.
2. The name and telephone number of the probation department that is preparing the
predisposition report.
3. The right to make a victim impact statement under section 8-404.
4. The right to receive portions of the predisposition report pursuant to section
8-404, subsection C.
5. The right to be present and be heard at any predisposition or disposition
proceeding pursuant to section 8-405.
6. The time, place and date of the disposition proceeding.
7. If the court orders restitution, the right to have a judgment entered for any
unpaid amount and to file a restitution lien pursuant to section 8-345.
C. The victim shall be informed that the victim's impact statement may include the
following:
1. An explanation of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological or
emotional harm or trauma suffered by the victim.
2. An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by
the victim.
3. An opinion of the need for and extent of restitution.
4. Whether the victim has applied for or received any compensation for the loss or
damage.
D. Notice provided pursuant to this section does not remove the probation
department's responsibility to initiate the contact between the victim and the probation
department concerning the victim's economic, physical, psychological or emotional
harm. At the time of contact, the probation department shall advise the victim of the
date, time and place of the disposition proceeding and of the victim's right, if present,
to be heard at that proceeding.