8-807. CPS information; public record; use;
confidentiality; violation; classification; definitions
A. CPS information shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law
as a condition of the allocation of federal monies to this state. All exceptions for the
* * *
information or to challenge the redaction of released CPS information. The plaintiff
shall provide notice to the county attorney, who has standing and may participate in the
action. The court shall review the requested records in camera and order disclosure
consistent with subsection A, subsection F, paragraph 2 and subsection K of this section.
The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of
privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to article II,
section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
J. The department or a person who is not specifically authorized by this section to
obtain CPS information may petition a judge of the superior court to order the department
to release CPS information. The plaintiff shall provide notice to the county attorney,
who has standing and may participate in the action. The court shall review the requested
records in camera and shall balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to
confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are
seeking the release of the CPS information. The court may release otherwise confidential
CPS information only if the rights of the parties seeking the CPS information and any
benefits from releasing the CPS information outweigh the rights of the parties who are
entitled to confidentiality and any harm that may result from releasing the CPS
information. The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted
invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to
article II, section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
K. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, before it releases records
under this section, the department shall take whatever precautions it determines are
reasonably necessary to protect the identity and safety of a person who reports child
abuse or neglect and to protect any other person if the department believes that
disclosure of the CPS information would be likely to endanger the life or safety of any
person. The department is not required by this section to disclose CPS information if the
department demonstrates that disclosure would cause a specific, material harm to a child
protective services investigation. The department is not required by this section to
disclose CPS information if, in consultation with the county attorney, the county
attorney demonstrates that disclosure would cause a specific, material harm to a criminal
investigation.
L. A person who is the subject of an unfounded report or complaint made pursuant to
this chapter and who believes that the report or complaint was made in bad faith or with
malicious intent may petition a judge of the superior court to order the department to
release the CPS information. The petition shall specifically set forth reasons supporting
* * *