8-811. Hearing process; definitions
A. The department shall notify a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected
a child that the department intends to substantiate the allegation in the central
* * *
disclosed without the permission of the reporting source.
4. The reporting source is not required to testify.
5. A written statement from the reporting source may be admitted if the time,
content and circumstances of that statement are sufficiently indicative of its
reliability.
6. If the person requesting the hearing fails to appear, the hearing shall be
vacated and a substantiated finding of abuse or neglect shall be entered. On good cause
shown, the hearing may be rescheduled if the request is made within fifteen calendar days
after the date of the notice vacating the hearing for failure to appear.
I. On completion of the presentation of evidence, the administrative law judge
shall determine if probable cause exists to sustain the department's finding that the
parent, guardian or custodian abused or neglected the child. If the administrative law
judge determines that probable cause does not exist to sustain the department's finding,
the administrative law judge shall order the department to amend the information or
finding in the report.
J. When the department is requested to verify pursuant to section 8-807, if the
child protective services central registry contains a substantiated report about a
specific person, the department shall determine if the report was taken after January 1,
1998. If the report was taken after January 1, 1998, the department shall notify the
requestor of the substantiated finding. If the child protective services report was taken
before January 1, 1998, the department shall notify the person of the person's right to
request an administrative hearing. The department shall not send this notification if the
person was a party in a civil, criminal or administrative proceeding in which the
allegations of abuse or neglect were at issue. The provisions of this section shall
apply to the person's appeal.
K. The department shall provide the parent, guardian or custodian who is the
subject of the investigation and the person who reported the suspected child abuse or
neglect if that person is the child's parent, guardian or custodian with a copy of the
outcome of the investigation at one of the following times:
1. If the report is unsubstantiated.
2. If probable cause exists that abuse or neglect has occurred but a specific
person is not identified as having abused or neglected the child.
3. After the time to request a hearing has lapsed pursuant to subsection C of this
section without the department receiving a request for a hearing.
4. After a final administrative decision has been made pursuant to section
41-1092.08.
L. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Amend the finding" means to change the finding from substantiated to
unsubstantiated.
2. "Amend the information" means to change information identifying the accused of
having abused or neglected a child.