8-830. Residential drug treatment center;
services; program termination; definitions
A. The department shall contract with a provider to conduct family assessments,
provide case management and provide the necessary services, including residential drug
treatment services, to protect the child and support the family on referral from the
department pursuant to section 8-821.
B. The contract shall require that the provider establish a continuum of services
for families through written agreements with community agencies and organizations to
provide required services to families. The provider may purchase or obtain without cost
the services of any agency or organization that may provide resources to assist the
family.
C. The contract shall require that the provider initiate a thorough family
assessment and necessary services as soon as practicable after the provider receives the
referral from the department.
D. The department shall provide information to the provider concerning the current
report and may provide any information from records it deems appropriate. All information
received by the provider regarding the report of abuse or neglect and department records
is subject to the confidentiality requirements of section 8-807. Information in the
records of the provider concerning the families served by the program is available for
the purposes of evaluating the program.
E. If at any time during the course of service delivery the provider determines
that the child is in imminent danger of abuse or neglect, the provider shall immediately
report the case to the department or the appropriate law enforcement agency, or both, for
appropriate action. In all cases the provider and any agency under subcontract to the
provider shall retain records of information on initial and ongoing contact with the
family and the final disposition of the case and shall provide this information to the
department.
F. The department shall require that the provider establish a local advisory board
composed of appropriate community representatives, including representation from families
in the community and local public agencies. The local advisory board shall ensure that a
continuum of services is provided for families and shall provide oversight to the
program.
G. The department shall develop performance standards for the contracts, provide
training to the provider or organization staff involved in service delivery to these
families regarding child abuse and neglect and monitor the performance of the providers.
H. The contract entered into pursuant to this section shall be for a term of ten
years. The program established by this section ends on July 1, 2014 pursuant to section
41-3102.
I. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Department" means the department of economic security.
2. "Provider" means a community or faith-based provider that is awarded a contract
by the department.
3. "Services" includes:
(a) Family assessment.
(b) Case management.
(c) Child day care.
(d) Housing search and relocation.
(e) Parenting skills training.
(f) Supportive intervention and guidance counseling.
(g) Transportation.
(h) Emergency services.
(i) Intensive family preservation.
(j) Parent aide services.
(k) Residential drug treatment services.
(l) Additional services that the department determines are necessary to meet the
needs of the families.