8-872. Permanent guardianship;
procedure
A. Any party to a dependency proceeding may file a motion for permanent
guardianship. The motion shall be verified by the person who files the motion and shall
* * *
hearing. The court may require additional investigation if it finds that the welfare of
the child will be served or if additional information is necessary to make an appropriate
decision regarding the permanent guardianship. The court may charge a reasonable fee for
this investigation pursuant to section 8-133, if performed by an officer of the court.
F. The person who files the motion has the burden of proof by clear and convincing
evidence. In any proceeding involving a child who is subject to the federal Indian child
welfare act of 1978, the person who files the motion has the burden of proof by beyond a
reasonable doubt.
G. A court order vesting permanent guardianship with an individual divests the
birth or adoptive parent of legal custody of or guardianship for the child but does not
terminate the parent's rights. A court order for permanent guardianship does not affect
the child's inheritance rights from and through the child's birth or adoptive parents.
H. On finding that grounds exist for a permanent guardianship, the court may
incorporate into the final order provisions for visitation with the natural parents,
siblings or other relatives of the child if this order would be in the child's best
interests and any other provision that is necessary to rehabilitate the child or to
provide for the child's continuing safety and well-being. The court may order a parent
to contribute to the support of the child to the extent it finds the parent is able.
I. On the entry of the order establishing a permanent guardianship, the dependency
action shall be dismissed. If the child was in the legal custody of the division during
the dependency, the court may order the division to conduct the investigation and prepare
the report for the first report and review hearing. The court shall retain jurisdiction
to enforce its final order of permanent guardianship. The court shall cause a report and
review to be held within one year following the entry of the final order and may set such
other and further proceedings as may be in the best interests of the child. Before a
report and review hearing, the court may cause an investigation to be conducted of the
facts and circumstances surrounding the welfare and best interests of the child and a
written report to be filed with the court. The court may charge a reasonable fee for
this investigation pursuant to section 8-133, if performed by an officer of the court.
J. The division or agency shall not be responsible for the requirements pursuant to
subsections E, H and I of this section for a motion concerning a child not in the care,
custody and control of the division or agency.
K. The court shall provide the guardian with written notice of the sibling
information exchange program established pursuant to section 8-543.