9-234. Power of council to regulate proceedings;
records
A. The common council shall judge the elections, qualifications and returns of its
members. It may prescribe rules for the government of its proceedings, may punish any
member or other person for disorderly conduct at any meeting of the council by a fine not
exceeding twenty dollars, and by imprisonment until the payment of the fine, and with the
concurrence of four councilmen may expel any member, but not a second time for the same
cause.
B. The common council shall cause the clerk to keep a journal of its proceedings
and a record of all ordinances adopted, and at the request of any member shall cause the
ayes and nays upon any question to be taken and entered upon its journals.
C. The proceedings of the common council shall be public.