9-582. Taxes and other charges;
telecommunications facilities; limitations
A. A political subdivision shall not levy a tax, rent, fee or charge on a
telecommunications corporation, including a telecommunications corporation that provides
interstate services as described in section 9-583, subsection C, for the use of a public
highway to provide telecommunications services, or levy a tax, fee or charge upon the
privilege of engaging in the business of providing telecommunications services within
that political subdivision other than:
1. Any transaction privilege tax authorized by law on the business of providing
telecommunications services, except that this section does not allow the imposition of a
transaction privilege tax on the business of providing interstate telecommunications
services. Any transaction privilege tax authorized by law on the business of providing
commercial mobile radio service shall not exceed the tax rate levied on the business of
providing telecommunications services.
2. A telecommunications application fee for the issuance of a telecommunications
license or franchise if the application fee applies on a competitively neutral and
nondiscriminatory basis to all telecommunications corporations that use the public
highways to provide telecommunications services. A political subdivision may require only
one application fee and one license or franchise for each telecommunications corporation
whether the telecommunications corporation provides local services only or local and
long-distance services, including intrastate or interstate services. An application fee
is not required for a telecommunications corporation described in subsection E of this
section.
3. A telecommunications construction permit fee for the issuance of a construction
* * *
C. Notwithstanding subsections A and B of this section, a political subdivision may
require a telecommunications corporation to bear all of the reasonable costs associated
with construction, maintenance and operation of its facilities in the public highway used
to provide telecommunications services, including bearing reasonable costs associated
with damage caused to public highways.
D. Notwithstanding subsections A and B of this section, in a license or franchise,
a political subdivision and a telecommunications corporation may agree to in-kind
payments for use of the public highways different from those specified in subsection A or
B of this section. The license or franchise shall be structured so that the in-kind
payments made for use of the public highways to provide interstate telecommunications
services under the license or franchise are less than or equal to and are offset against
any linear foot charge owed pursuant to section 9-583, subsection C, paragraphs 2 and 3.
The license or franchise shall be structured so that the in-kind payments made under the
license or franchise pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section are less than
or equal to and are offset against any transaction privilege license tax on the business
of providing telecommunications services. The valuation of any in-kind benefits shall
be set forth in such agreements. The in-kind facilities that are used to offset any or
all payments in this subsection are limited to the costs of the in-kind facilities and
shall remain in possession and ownership of the political subdivision after the term of
the existing license or franchise expires. In-kind facilities may be offset for either
payments of intrastate transaction privilege taxes or for interstate linear foot charges
but shall not be offset for any combination of intrastate and interstate charges.
However, a political subdivision shall not require a telecommunications corporation to
provide in-kind services, make in-kind payments or pay a fee in addition to the fees
described in subsections A through C of this section as a condition of consent to use a
highway to provide telecommunications services.
E. Notwithstanding subsection D of this section, any telecommunications corporation
that was providing telecommunications service within this state on November 1, 1997
pursuant to a grant made to it or its lawful predecessors prior to the effective date of
the Arizona Constitution may continue to provide telecommunications service pursuant
to that state grant until it is lawfully repealed, revoked or amended. Such
telecommunications corporation shall require no additional grant from any political
subdivision to provide telecommunications services.
F. Nothing in this article shall be deemed to affect the terms or conditions of any
franchise, license or permit issued by a political subdivision prior to November 1, 1997,
* * *