(a) This subchapter governs the qualifications and procedures for the licensing of bail agents. This subchapter shall establish
§ 4332. Definitions.
(a) "Bail agent" or "licensee" means a person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to sell, solicit or negotiate
contracts of surety bail bond insurance and appointed by a surety insurer that is authorized to transact business in this
State to sell, solicit or negotiate contracts of surety bail bond insurance. The term "bail agent" shall also be deemed to
include the terms "bail bondsman", "bail bond agent", "bail bonding agent" or any other similar term or phrase intended to
mean a person or entity performing the function of issuing bail bonds in the State of Delaware. The term bail agent does not
include the term "bail enforcement agent" as the same is used in Chapter 55 of Title 24. A bail agent may also act as a property
bail agent.
(b) "Business entity" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(c) "Commissioner" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 102 of this title.
(d) "Court" means any court of this State that has the power to set bail to enforce the appearance of a defendant in a criminal
proceeding.
(e) "Department" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 102 of this title.
(f) "Designated bail agent" means the licensed bail agent who is the head or manager of a bail agent business entity that
employs 1 or more licensed bail agents.
(g) "Home state" means the District of Columbia or any state or territory of the United States in which a bail agent maintains
that bail agent's principal place of residence or principal place of business and is licensed to act as a bail agent.
(h) "License" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(i) "Negotiate" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(j) "Nonresident bail agent" means any licensed bail agent whose principal place of business or residence is located in any
state or territory other than Delaware.
(k) "Person" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(l) "Property bail agent" means any person who pledges United States currency, United States postal money orders or cashier's
checks or other property as security or surety for a bail bond in connection with a judicial proceeding and receives or is
promised therefor money or other things of value. Unless otherwise prohibited by this chapter, a bail agent or licensee under
this subchapter may also act as a property bail agent. A property bail agent who is not a licensee appointed by an insurer
under this chapter shall be obligated to pay any and all taxes, fees or the like for which any insurer would be obligated
under this title. A property bail agent who is not licensed as an insurance producer shall be subject to the jurisdiction
of the Department of Insurance and be obligated to meet all of the requirements of this subchapter and Chapter 17 of this
title insofar as they apply to bail agents.
(m) "Revocation" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(n) "Sell" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(o) "Solicit" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(p) "Surety insurer" shall mean an insurer having a certificate of authority from the Department to issue surety contracts
or bonds to guarantee the performance of any person licensed under this subchapter.
(q) "Suspension" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(r) "Termination" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(s) "Uniform Application" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
(t) "Uniform Business Entity Application" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in § 1702 of this title.
76 Del. Laws, c. 394, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, c. § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 2, §§ 1, 2.;