Statutes > Maryland > Business-occupations-and-professions > Title-10 > Subtitle-2 > 10-212
§ 10-212. Oath or affirmation for admission.
On admission to the Bar, a lawyer shall take the following oath or affirmation in open court:
"I do solemnly (swear) (affirm) that I will at all times demean myself fairly and honorably as an attorney and practitioner at law; that I will bear true allegiance to the State of Maryland, and support the laws and Constitution thereof, and that I will bear true allegiance to the United States, and that I will support, protect and defend the Constitution, laws and government thereof as the supreme law of the land; any law, or ordinance of this or any state to the contrary notwithstanding."
[An. Code 1957, art. 10, § 10; 1989, ch. 3, § 1.]