Statutes > Maryland > Business-regulation > Title-14 > Subtitle-2 > 14-227
§ 14-227. Civil liability.
(a)  Grounds.-
(1) A person who sells or grants a franchise is civilly liable to the person who buys or is granted a franchise if the person who sells or grants a franchise offers to sell or sells a franchise:
(i) without the offer of the franchise being registered under this subtitle; or
(ii) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, if the person who buys or is granted a franchise does not know of the untruth or omission.
(2) In determining liability under this subsection, the person who sells or grants a franchise has the burden of proving that the person who sells or grants a franchise did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.
(b)  Action to recover damages.- The person who buys or is granted a franchise may sue under this section to recover damages sustained by the grant of the franchise.
(c)  Action by court.- A court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to:
(1) rescind the franchise; and
(2) make restitution to the person who buys or is granted a franchise.
(d)  Joint and several liability.-
(1) Joint and several liability under this section extends to:
(i) each person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section;
(ii) each partner in a partnership liable under this section;
(iii) each principal officer or director of a corporation liable under this section;
(iv) each other person that has a similar status or performs similar functions as a person liable under this section; and
(v) each employee of a person liable under this section, if the employee materially aids in the act or transaction that is a violation under this subtitle.
(2) However, liability under this subsection does not extend to a person who did not have knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist.
(e)  Time limitation.- An action under this section must be brought within 3 years after the grant of the franchise.
[An. Code 1957, art. 56, § 365; 1992, ch. 4, § 2; ch. 26, § 4.]