Statutes > Maryland > Business-regulation > Title-7 > Subtitle-1 > 7-101
§ 7-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Board.- "Board" means the State Collection Agency Licensing Board.
(c)  Collection agency.- "Collection agency" means a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of:
(1) (i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim; or
(ii) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it;
(2) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, using a name or other artifice that indicates that another party is attempting to collect the consumer claim;
(3) giving, selling, attempting to give or sell to another, or using, for collection of a consumer claim, a series or system of forms or letters that indicates directly or indirectly that a person other than the owner is asserting the consumer claim; or
(4) employing the services of an individual or business to solicit or sell a collection system to be used for collection of a consumer claim.
(d)  Commissioner.- "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(e)  Consumer claim.- "Consumer claim" means a claim that:
(1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and
(2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services.
(f)  License.- "License" means a license issued by the Board to do business as a collection agency.
(g)  Licensed collection agency.- "Licensed collection agency" means a person who is licensed by the Board to do business as a collection agency.
[An. Code 1957, art. 56, § 323; 1992, ch. 4, § 2; 1996, ch. 58; ch. 326, § 2; 2007, ch. 472.]