Statutes > Maryland > Commercial-law > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > 2-204
§ 2-204. Formation in general.
(1)  A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2)  An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3)  Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
[An. Code 1957, art. 95B, § 2-204; 1975, ch. 49, § 2.]