Statutes > Maryland > Correctional-services > Title-10 > Subtitle-9 > 10-906
§ 10-906. Order to show cause.
(a)  In general.- A correctional officer who is denied a right granted by this subtitle may apply to the circuit court of the county where the correctional officer is regularly employed for an order to show cause why the right should not be granted.
(b)  How and when.- The correctional officer may apply for the show cause order:
(1) either individually or through the correctional officers' exclusive bargaining representative who shall have standing for that purpose; and
(2) at any time before the beginning of a hearing by the hearing board.
[2010, ch. 194.]