Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-10 > Subtitle-9 > 10-905
§ 10-905. Proof of interest or conviction of infamous crime.
(a)  In general.- Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime. Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been no retrial or reconviction.
(b)  Certificate under seal as evidence.- The certificate, under the seal of the clerk of the court, of the court in which the conviction occurred is sufficient evidence of the conviction.
[An. Code 1957, art. 35, § 10; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.]