Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-11 > Subtitle-1 > 11-104
§ 11-104. Detinue; judgment in alternative.
(a)  In general.- In an action of detinue a plaintiff may recover the personal property and damages for the wrongful detention of the property. The judgment or verdict, if jury trial is elected, shall separately specify the value of the property and damages.
(b)  Enforcement of judgment in alternative.- If the judgment is rendered for the return of the property, the plaintiff may enforce the judgment by a writ of capias in withernam unless the court for good cause shows orders otherwise or the plaintiff agrees on the record to accept the value of the property in lieu of its return.
[An. Code 1957, art. 75, § 60A; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.]