Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-11 > Subtitle-4 > 11-402
§ 11-402. Judgment constitutes lien.
(a)  "Land" defined.- In this section, "land" means real property or any interest in or appurtenant to real property.
(b)  Judgment of court of original entry.- If indexed and recorded as prescribed by the Maryland Rules, a money judgment of a court constitutes a lien to the amount and from the date of the judgment on the judgment debtor's interest in land located in the county in which the judgment was rendered except a lease from year to year or for a term of not more than five years and not renewable.
(c)  Judgment of another court.- If indexed and recorded as prescribed by the Maryland Rules, a money judgment constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in land located in a county other than the county in which the judgment was originally entered, except a lease from year to year or for a term not more than five years and not renewable.
(d)  Satisfaction.- Promptly after the entry of an order of satisfaction or the filing of a written statement by a judgment creditor with the clerk of the court that a judgment of a court has been satisfied, the clerk of the court shall make an entry of the word "satisfied" on the horizontal line in the judgment record where the lien is indexed.
[An. Code 1957, art. 17, §§ 18, 19, 21; art. 26, §§ 20, 150; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1989, ch. 5, § 1; chs. 114, 749; 1990, ch. 6, § 2.]