Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-12 > Subtitle-2 > 12-202
§ 12-202. Exceptions.
A review by way of certiorari may not be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted:
(1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding;
(2) Leave to appeal from a refusal to issue a writ of habeas corpus sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail or the appropriate amount of bail;
(3) Leave to appeal in an inmate grievance commission proceeding;
(4) Leave to appeal from a final judgment entered following a plea of guilty in a circuit court; or
(5) Leave to appeal from an order of a circuit court revoking probation.
[An. Code 1957, art. 5, § 21A; art. 42, § 20; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1975, ch. 447; 1977, ch. 311, § 3; ch. 678, § 4; 1983, ch. 295; 1991, ch. 233.]