Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-12 > Subtitle-2 > 12-203
§ 12-203. Action by Court of Appeals.
If the Court of Appeals finds that review of the case described in § 12-201 of this subtitle is desirable and in the public interest, the Court of Appeals shall require by writ of certiorari that the case be certified to it for review and determination. The writ may issue before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision. The Court of Appeals may by rule provide for the number of its judges who must concur to grant the writ of certiorari in any case, but that number may not exceed three. Reasons for the denial of the writ shall be in writing.
[An. Code 1957, art. 5, §§ 5D, 21A; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]