Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-12 > Subtitle-3 > 12-304
§ 12-304. Appeals in contempt cases.
(a)  Scope of review.- Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.
(b)  Exception.- This section does not apply to an adjudication of contempt for violation of an interlocutory order for the payment of alimony.
[An. Code 1957, art. 5, §§ 7, 18; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.]