Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-12 > Subtitle-5 > 12-501
§ 12-501. Appeal to Court of Special Appeals.
(a)  In general.- A party may appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans' court.
(b)  When judgment made in summary proceeding - Notice; testimony reduced to writing.- However, if the final judgment was given or made in a summary proceeding, and on the testimony of witnesses, an appeal is not allowed under this section unless the party desiring to appeal immediately gives notice of the party's intention to appeal and requests that the testimony be reduced to writing.
(c)  When judgment made in summary proceeding - Costs.- In such case the testimony shall be reduced to writing at the cost of the party requesting it.
[An. Code 1957, art. 5, §§ 9, 10; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1999, ch. 451.]