Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-12 > Subtitle-5 > 12-502
§ 12-502. Appeal to circuit court.
(a)  In general; exception in Harford and Montgomery counties.-
(1) (i) Instead of a direct appeal to the Court of Special Appeals pursuant to § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the circuit court for the county from a final judgment of an orphans' court.
(ii) The appeal shall be heard de novo by the circuit court.
(iii) The de novo appeal shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans' court.
(iv) The circuit court shall give judgment according to the equity of the matter.
(2) This subsection does not apply to Harford County or Montgomery County.
(b)  Manner and time of taking appeal.-
(1) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken by filing an order for appeal with the register of wills within 30 days after the date of the final judgment from which the appeal is taken.
(2) Within 30 days thereafter the register of wills shall transmit all pleadings and orders of the proceedings to the court to which the appeal is taken, unless the orphans' court from which the appeal is taken extends the time for transmitting these pleadings and orders.
[An. Code 1957, art. 5, §§ 25, 26; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1975, ch. 20; 1981, ch. 345; 1982, ch. 820, § 3; 1999, ch. 451.]