Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-12 > Subtitle-6 > 12-606
§ 12-606. Contents of certification order.
(a)  In general.- A certification order shall contain:
(1) The question of law to be answered;
(2) The facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose;
(3) A statement acknowledging that the Court of Appeals of this State, acting as the receiving court, may reformulate the question; and
(4) The names and addresses of counsel of record and parties appearing without counsel.
(b)  Where parties unable to agree upon statement of facts.- If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and state them as a part of its certification order.
[1996, ch. 344, § 2.]