Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-2 > Subtitle-3 > 2-309
§ 2-309. Salaries and expenses; deputies; employees; equipment; inmate labor.
(a)  In general.- The sheriff of a county and his deputies shall receive the annual salaries provided by this section for performing the duties required of them by the Constitution and the laws of this State. They shall be reimbursed for expenses as provided by law.
* * *
(6) The Sheriff, with the approval of the County Commissioners, may appoint a chief deputy sheriff who shall perform all legal functions of the Sheriff during any temporary absence, sickness, vacation, or vacancy of Office of the Sheriff. The Sheriff may appoint as chief deputy a person who has not served as a deputy sheriff. The chief deputy sheriff shall serve at the Sheriff's pleasure, and is not under the county classified service.
(7) (i) This subsection does not apply to officers in the Sheriff's Office at a rank of lieutenant or above.
(ii) Deputies, officers, and civilian employees of the Sheriff's Office, including the Allegany County jail, have the right to organize and bargain collectively with the Sheriff concerning wages and benefits, hours, working conditions, discipline procedures, and job security issues through a labor organization selected by the majority of the deputies, officers, and civilian employees.
(iii) The Sheriff shall meet with the labor organization and engage in good faith negotiations to reach a written agreement on wages and benefits, hours, working conditions, discipline procedures, and job security issues.
(iv) If the labor organization and the Sheriff are unable to reach an agreement during the collective bargaining process, either the labor organization or the Sheriff may seek nonbinding mediation through the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service by giving at least 15 days notice to the other party and to the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
(v) 1. If the Sheriff and the labor organization are unable to agree to the interpretation or application of a written agreement entered under this subsection, the Sheriff or the labor organization may demand arbitration before a neutral labor arbitrator in accordance with this paragraph.
2. An arbitration initiated under this paragraph shall be conducted before a single arbitrator.
3. The arbitrator shall be selected to hear the dispute from a panel of seven arbitrators who are members of the National Academy of Arbitrators. The panel shall be requested from the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
4. The parties shall select an arbitrator by alternative strikes from the panel.
5. The arbitrator selected may schedule a hearing, issue subpoenas to compel the testimony of witnesses and the production of documents, administer oaths, and declare the record closed.
6. The written decision of the arbitrator shall be:
A. Final and binding on the Sheriff, employee, and the labor organization to the extent the decision addresses wages and benefits; and
B. Nonbinding to the extent the decision addresses hours, working conditions, discipline procedures, and job security issues.
7. The Sheriff and labor organization shall share equally in the costs of the arbitration proceeding.
* * *
(ii) 1. On and after July 1, 2007, the annual salary of the Sheriff of Harford County shall be adjusted annually to reflect the annual change in the "Consumer Price Index" for "All urban consumers" for the expenditure category "All items not seasonally adjusted", and for all regions. The Annual Consumer Price Index for the period ending each December, as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor, shall be used to adjust the annual salary of the Sheriff of Harford County while in office.
2. Notwithstanding subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, the adjustment to the annual salary of the Sheriff of Harford County may not exceed 3 percent in any fiscal year.
(2) The Sheriff may not have employment outside of that position unless:
(i) The employment is a part-time teaching position; and
(ii) The total maximum yearly income from the outside employment under this paragraph is $2,500 or less.
(3) The Sheriff shall appoint the number of deputies at the compensation provided in the county budget.
(4) The Sheriff may appoint as a special deputy sheriff:
(i) The chief of police of a Harford County municipality; or
(ii) A member of the police force of a Harford County municipality who is certified by the Maryland Police Training Commission.
(5) A special deputy sheriff appointed under this subsection is not an employee of the Sheriff or of Harford County.
(6) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an employee of the Harford County Sheriff's Office may not be terminated without just cause.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not apply to:
1. The chief deputy;
2. A lieutenant colonel or major;
3. The secretary for the Sheriff;
4. A deputy or employee on probationary status; or
5. The warden of the Harford County Detention Center.
(7) (i) A lieutenant colonel or major serves at the pleasure of the Sheriff.
(ii) A lieutenant colonel, major, or captain may not be reduced below the rank of lieutenant without just cause.
(8) The Sheriff of Harford County shall have the authority to formulate and administer a plan that includes the method of supervision to use inmates from the Harford County Detention Center the Sheriff deems eligible and selects to perform, under the supervision of State, county, or municipal employees, tasks the Sheriff assigns within the county or any incorporated municipality within the county.
(o)  Howard County.-
(1) (i) The Sheriff of Howard County shall receive an annual salary as follows:
1. $65,000 for calendar year 2005;
2. $66,500 for calendar year 2006;
3. $77,500 for calendar year 2007;
4. $80,000 for calendar year 2008;
5. $82,500 for calendar year 2009; and
6. $85,000 for calendar year 2010.
* * *