Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-2 > Subtitle-3 > 2-309
§ 2-309. Salaries and expenses; deputies; employees; equipment; inmate labor.
(a)  In general.- The sheriff of a county and his deputies shall receive the annual salaries provided by this section for performing the duties required of them by the Constitution and the laws of this State. They shall be reimbursed for expenses as provided by law.
* * *
(v) 1. If the Sheriff and the labor organization are unable to agree to the interpretation or application of a written agreement entered under this subsection, the Sheriff or the labor organization may demand arbitration before a neutral labor arbitrator in accordance with this paragraph.
2. An arbitration initiated under this paragraph shall be conducted before a single arbitrator.
3. The arbitrator shall be selected to hear the dispute from a panel of seven arbitrators who are members of the National Academy of Arbitrators. The panel shall be requested from the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
4. The parties shall select an arbitrator by alternative strikes from the panel.
5. The arbitrator selected may schedule a hearing, issue subpoenas to compel the testimony of witnesses and the production of documents, administer oaths, and declare the record closed.
6. The written decision of the arbitrator shall be:
A. Final and binding on the Sheriff, employee, and the labor organization to the extent the decision addresses wages and benefits; and
B. Nonbinding to the extent the decision addresses hours, working conditions, discipline procedures, and job security issues.
7. The Sheriff and labor organization shall share equally in the costs of the arbitration proceeding.
(vi) This subsection may not be construed to authorize an employee of the Sheriff's Office or of the Allegany County jail to engage in a strike.
(c)  Anne Arundel County.-
(1) The Sheriff of Anne Arundel County shall receive a salary equal to the salary of a captain in the Anne Arundel County Police Department at the highest rate in the pay scale.
(2) (i) The Sheriff of Anne Arundel County shall appoint deputies at a salary as provided by the County Council.
(ii) The Sheriff may appoint a chief deputy who shall serve at the pleasure of the Sheriff.
(3) Employees in the Sheriff's Office shall be in the county merit system.
(4) In case of emergency, the Sheriff may temporarily deputize any able-bodied citizen to assist the Sheriff in carrying out the duties of the Sheriff's Office.
(5) The Sheriff and the deputies whose duties require the use of automobiles shall be furnished at no expense with suitable automobiles and any necessary maintenance, repairs or upkeep by the County Council.
(6) (i) The Sheriff may appoint part-time deputies as provided in the county budget.
(ii) A part-time deputy appointed under this paragraph may not work more than 24 hours per week.
(iii) The Sheriff may set the rate of pay for a part-time deputy.
(iv) A part-time deputy appointed under this paragraph is not eligible for any benefits that are provided to county employees, including pension benefits, unless approved by the County Council.
(d)  Baltimore City.-
(1) (i) In Baltimore City, the Sheriff shall receive an expense allowance of $750 two times per year and a salary of:
1. $79,300 in calendar year 2007;
2. $84,600 in calendar year 2008;
3. $89,900 in calendar year 2009;
4. $95,200 in calendar year 2010; and
5. In calendar year 2011 and thereafter, no less than the salary of a Command Staff 2 in the Baltimore City Police Department at the midpoint in the pay scale.
(ii) The Sheriff:
1. Shall appoint an undersheriff or chief deputy sheriff, one assistant sheriff, two deputy sheriff majors, two deputy sheriff captains, four deputy sheriff lieutenants, one secretary sheriff, and one fiscal clerk sheriff; and
2. May appoint up to a maximum of:
A. 7 deputy sheriff sergeants; and
B. 90 deputy sheriffs.
(iii) 1. Except for deputy sheriffs, deputy sheriff sergeants, and deputy sheriff lieutenants, salaries for these employees shall be set by the Secretary of Budget and Management.
2. Salaries for deputy sheriffs shall be set at a rate not less than the salary equivalent to grade 14 of the State pay scale.
3. Salaries for deputy sheriff sergeants shall be set at a rate not less than the salary equivalent to grade 16 of the State pay scale.
4. Salaries for deputy sheriff lieutenants shall be set at a rate not less than the salary equivalent to grade 18 of the State pay scale.
(iv) In addition to any other compensation received, each deputy sheriff shall receive an expense allowance of $200 annually for:
1. Ammunition for practice sessions at the range;
2. Clothing allowance to defray the cost of dry cleaning and maintaining the clothing worn while on duty; and
3. The purchase and maintenance of other items necessary to fulfill duties that currently are not furnished by the Baltimore City Sheriff's Department.
(v) A deputy sheriff who uses a personal automobile is entitled to a monthly automobile allowance at the same rate paid to other State employees. Any Sheriff who is assigned a city-owned automobile may not receive the monthly automobile expense allowance.
(vi) The Sheriff's Office shall also have assistants at the compensation provided for in the annual ordinance of estimates of Baltimore City. Provisions shall also be made in the ordinance for the expenses of the Office of the Sheriff, including the purchase and maintenance of motor vehicles.
(vii) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore have the same power with respect to the salaries of the Office of the Sheriff as they have under the city charter with respect to the salaries of all municipal departments.
(viii) Employees of the Sheriff's Office, except the Sheriff, shall be selected according to the provisions of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
* * *