Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-3 > Subtitle-14 > 3-1402
§ 3-1402. Right of contribution.
(a)  In general.- The right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.
(b)  Discharge of liability or payment of share.- A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until the joint tort-feasor has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than a pro rata share of the common liability.
(c)  Effect of settlement.- A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.
[An. Code 1957, art. 50, § 17; 1997, ch. 31, § 1.]