Statutes > Maryland > Courts-and-judicial-proceedings > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > 3-207
§ 3-207. Order to arbitrate.
(a)  Refusal to arbitrate.- If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 of this subtitle refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration.
(b)  Denial of existence of arbitration agreement.- If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists.
(c)  Determination by court.- If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition.
[An. Code 1957, art. 7, § 2; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]