Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-11 > Subtitle-2 > 11-208
§ 11-208. Possession of visual representation of child under 16 engaged in certain sexual acts.
(a)  Prohibited.- A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years:
(1) engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse;
(2) engaged in sexual conduct; or
(3) in a state of sexual excitement.
(b)  Penalty.-
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.
(2) A person who violates this section, having previously been convicted under this section, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(c)  Exemption.- Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit a parent from possessing visual representations of the parent's own child in the nude unless the visual representations show the child engaged:
(1) as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse; or
(2) in sexual conduct and in a state of sexual excitement.
(d)  Affirmative defense.- It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating this section that the person promptly and in good faith:
(1) took reasonable steps to destroy each visual representation; or
(2) reported the matter to a law enforcement agency.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 419B; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2004, ch. 539; 2007, ch. 596; 2009, chs. 510, 511.]