Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-11 > Subtitle-3 > 11-304
§ 11-304. Receiving earnings of prostitute.
(a)  Prohibited.- A person may not receive or acquire money or proceeds from the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution with the intent to:
(1) promote a crime under this subtitle;
(2) profit from a crime under this subtitle; or
(3) conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of money or proceeds of a crime under this subtitle.
(b)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(c)  Statute of limitations and in banc review.- A person who violates this section is subject to § 5-106(b) of the Courts Article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 429; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]