Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-14 > Subtitle-1 > 14-102
§ 14-102. Sentencing for crimes with minimum and maximum penalties.
(a)  In general.- Subject to subsection (b) of this section, if a law sets a maximum and a minimum penalty for a crime, the court may impose instead of the minimum penalty a lesser penalty of the same character.
(b)  Exceptions.- This section does not affect:
(1) a maximum penalty fixed by law; or
(2) the punishment for any crime for which the statute provides one and only one penalty.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 643; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]