Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > 3-201
§ 3-201. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 12(a).
The reference to this "subtitle" is substituted for the former reference to this "subheading" even though this subtitle is derived, in part, from material outside the former "Assault" subheading of Article 27. The terms defined in this section are not used in provisions derived from outside the former "Assault" subheading. No substantive change is intended.
No other changes are made.
(b)  Assault.- "Assault" means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 12(b).
The former introductory language "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subheading" is deleted as surplusage. There are no exceptions to the meaning of the defined term "[a]ssault" elsewhere in this subtitle.
The word "crimes" is substituted for the former word "offenses" for consistency within this article. See General Revisor's Note to article.
(c)  Law enforcement officer.-
(1) "Law enforcement officer" has the meaning stated in § 3-101(e)(1) of the Public Safety Article without application of § 3-101(e)(2).
(2) "Law enforcement officer" includes:
(i) a correctional officer at a correctional facility; and
(ii) an officer employed by the WMATA Metro Transit Police, subject to the jurisdictional limitations under Article XVI, § 76 of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Compact, which is codified in § 10-204 of the Transportation Article.
(d)  Serious physical injury.- "Serious physical injury" means physical injury that:
(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or
(2) causes permanent or protracted serious:
(i) disfigurement;
(ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or
(iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 12(c).
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 12; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2005, chs. 233, 283; 2006, ch. 305; 2008, chs. 166, 167; 2010, chs. 264, 265.]