Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-3 > Subtitle-3 > 3-318
§ 3-318. Rape and spousal offense - Spousal defense.
(a)  In general.- Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person may not be prosecuted under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of this subtitle for a crime against a victim who was the person's legal spouse at the time of the alleged rape or sexual offense.
(b)  Separation or use of force.- A person may be prosecuted under § 3-303(a), § 3-304(a)(1), or § 3-307(a)(1) of this subtitle for a crime against the person's legal spouse if:
(1) at the time of the alleged crime the person and the person's legal spouse have lived apart, without cohabitation and without interruption:
(i) under a written separation agreement executed by the person and the spouse; or
(ii) for at least 3 months immediately before the alleged rape or sexual offense; or
(2) the person in committing the crime uses force or threat of force and the act is without the consent of the spouse.
(c)  Limited divorce.- A person may be prosecuted under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of this subtitle for a crime against the person's legal spouse if at the time of the alleged crime the person and the spouse live apart, without cohabitation and without interruption, under a decree of limited divorce.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 464D; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; ch. 266, § 1; ch. 278, § 1; 2004, ch. 524.]