Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-3 > Subtitle-6 > 3-602
§ 3-602. Sexual abuse of a minor.
(a)  Definitions.-
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) "Household member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4) (i) "Sexual abuse" means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
(ii) "Sexual abuse" includes:
1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree;
4. sodomy; and
5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(b)  Prohibited.-
(1) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.
(2) A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.
(d)  Sentencing.- A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for:
(1) any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section; or
(2) a violation of § 3-601 of this subtitle involving an act of abuse separate from sexual abuse under this section.
[2002, ch. 273, § 2; 2003, ch. 167.]