Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-law > Title-5 > Subtitle-6 > 5-607
§ 5-607. Penalties - Certain crimes.
(a)  In general.- Except as provided in §§ 5-608 and 5-609 of this subtitle, a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $15,000 or both.
(b)  Repeat offender.-
(1) A person who has been convicted previously under subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 2 years.
(2) The court may not suspend the mandatory minimum sentence to less than 2 years.
(3) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 286(b)(3); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2006, ch. 327.]