Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-procedure > Title-11 > Subtitle-1 > 11-103
§ 11-103. Application for leave to appeal denial of victim's rights.
(a)  "Violent crime" defined.-
(1) In this section, "violent crime" means:
(i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a delinquent act that would be a crime of violence if committed by an adult; or
(iii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a crime or delinquent act involving, causing, or resulting in death or serious bodily injury.
(2) "Violent crime" does not include an offense under the Maryland Vehicle Law or under Title 8, Subtitle 7 of the Natural Resources Article unless the offense is punishable by imprisonment.
(b)  Right to file for leave to appeal.- Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a violent crime for which the defendant or child respondent is charged may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from an interlocutory or final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by § 4-202 of this article, § 11-102, § 11-104, § 11-302, § 11-402, § 11-403, § 11-404, or § 11-603 of this title, § 3-8A-06, § 3-8A-13, or § 3-8A-19 of the Courts Article, or § 6-112 of the Correctional Services Article.
(c)  Stay of other proceedings.- The filing of an application for leave to appeal under this section does not stay other proceedings in a criminal or juvenile case unless all parties consent.
(d)  Victim's representative.-
(1) For purposes of this section, a victim's representative, including the victim's spouse or surviving spouse, parent or legal guardian, child, or sibling, may represent a victim of a violent crime who dies or is disabled.
(2) If there is a dispute over who shall be the victim's representative, the court shall designate the victim's representative.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 776; 2001, ch. 10, § 2; 2006, ch. 260.]