Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-procedure > Title-11 > Subtitle-7 > 11-721
§ 11-721. Prohibited act; penalty.
(a)  Prohibited act.- A registrant may not knowingly fail to register, knowingly fail to provide the notice required under § 11-705 of this subtitle, knowingly fail to provide any information required to be included in a registration statement described in § 11-706 of this subtitle, or knowingly provide false information of a material fact as required by this subtitle.
(b)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section:
(1) for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(c)  Statute of limitations and in banc review.- A person who violates this section is subject to § 5-106(b) of the Courts Article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 792(l); 2001, ch. 10, § 2; 2002, ch. 194; 2003, ch. 21, § 1; ch. 405; 2004, ch. 25; 2006 Sp. Sess., ch. 4; 2009, chs. 636, 637; 2010, chs. 174, 175.]