Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-procedure > Title-12 > Subtitle-1 > 12-101
§ 12-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(1).
* * *
(1) the State, if the seizing authority is a unit of the State;
(2) a county, if the seizing authority is a unit of a county;
(3) a municipal corporation, if the seizing authority is a unit of a municipality; and
(4) Baltimore City, if the seizing authority is the Police Department of Baltimore City.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(6).
In item (3) of this subsection, the reference to a "municipal corporation" is substituted for the former reference to a "municipality" to conform to the terminology used in the Md. Constitution, Art. XI-E.
  Defined Terms.
"County"                                                             § 1-101
"Seizing authority"                                                  § 12-101
(h)  Lien.- "Lien" includes a mortgage, deed of trust, pledge, security interest, encumbrance, or right of setoff.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(7).
The Criminal Procedure Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that a right of setoff is not normally included in the definition of "lien".
(i)  Lienholder.- "Lienholder" means a person who has a lien or a secured interest on property created before the seizure.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(8).
  Defined Terms.
"Lien"                                                              § 12-101
"Person"                                                              § 1-101
"Property"                                                           § 12-101
(j)  Local financial authority.- "Local financial authority" means:
(1) if the seizing authority is a unit of a county, the treasurer or director of finance of the county; or
(2) if the seizing authority is a unit of a municipal corporation, the treasurer or director of finance of that municipal corporation.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added to avoid the necessity of repeating the phrase "the treasurer or director of finance of a county, or the treasurer or director of finance of a municipal corporation".
  Defined Terms.
"County"                                                             § 1-101
"Seizing authority"                                                  § 12-101
(k)  Owner.-
(1) "Owner" means a person having a legal, equitable, or possessory interest in property.
(2) "Owner" includes:
(i) a co-owner;
(ii) a life tenant;
(iii) a remainderman to a life tenancy in real property;
(iv) a holder of an inchoate interest in real property; and
(v) a bona fide purchaser for value.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(9).
  Defined Terms.
"Real property"                                                     § 12-101
(l)  Proceeds.- "Proceeds" includes property derived directly or indirectly in connection with or as a result of a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(10).
The Criminal Procedure Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that this subsection refers to a "crime" under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law but does not refer to a delinquent act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime.
  Defined Terms.
"Controlled Dangerous Substances law"                               § 12-101
"Property"                                                           § 12-101
(m)  Property.-
(1) "Property" includes:
(i) real property and anything growing on or attached to real property;
(ii) tangible and intangible personal property, including:
1. securities;
2. negotiable and nonnegotiable instruments;
3. vehicles and conveyances of any type;
4. privileges;
5. interests;
6. claims; and
7. rights;
(iii) an item, object, tool, substance, device, or weapon used in connection with a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law; and
(iv) money.
(2) "Property" does not include:
(i) an item unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner when used in connection with a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law; or
(ii) a lessor's interest in property subject to a bona fide lease, unless the forfeiting authority can show that the lessor participated in a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law or that the property was the proceeds of a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 297(a)(11).
In this subsection, the reference to a "crime" is substituted for the former reference to an "offense" to conform to the terminology used throughout this title.
In paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection, the reference to a crime "under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law" is added for clarity.
  Defined Terms.
"Controlled Dangerous Substances law"                               § 12-101
"Forfeiting authority"                                               § 12-101
* * *