Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-procedure > Title-3 > 3-109
§ 3-109. Test for criminal responsibility.
(a)  In general.- A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
(b)  Exclusions.- For purposes of this section, "mental disorder" does not include an abnormality that is manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
[HG § 12-108; 2001, ch. 10, § 2.]