Statutes > Maryland > Criminal-procedure > Title-7 > Subtitle-1 > 7-109
§ 7-109. Appeal of final order.
(a)  Application.- Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a State's Attorney, may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal the order.
(b)  Appeal procedure.-
(1) The application for leave to appeal shall be in the form set by the Maryland Rules.
(2) If the Attorney General or a State's Attorney states an intention to file an application for an appeal under this section, the court may:
(i) stay the order; and
(ii) set bail for the petitioner.
(3) If the application for leave to appeal is granted:
(i) the procedure for the appeal shall meet the requirements of the Maryland Rules; and
(ii) the Court of Special Appeals may:
1. affirm, reverse, or modify the order appealed from; or
2. remand the case for further proceedings.
(4) If the application for leave to appeal is denied, the order sought to be reviewed becomes final.
(c)  Costs.- The Court of Special Appeals shall direct the political subdivision in which an order is passed to pay the necessary costs and expenses associated with a review under this section, including all court costs, stenographic services, and printing, if:
(1) a person seeks a review under this section within 30 days after judgment;
(2) the Court of Special Appeals grants leave to appeal under this section; and
(3) the Court of Special Appeals finds that the person is unable to pay the costs of the review.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, §§ 645E, 645-I; 2001, ch. 10, § 2.]