Statutes > Maryland > Education > Title-4 > Subtitle-1 > 4-105
§ 4-105. Comprehensive liability insurance; defense of sovereign immunity.
(a)  Comprehensive liability insurance.- Each county board shall carry comprehensive liability insurance to protect the board and its agents and employees. The purchase of this insurance is a valid educational expense.
(b)  Standards for policies; coverage.- The State Board shall establish standards for these insurance policies, including a minimum liability coverage of not less than $100,000 for each occurrence. The policies purchased under this section shall meet these standards.
(c)  Self-insurance; minimum coverage.-
(1) A county board complies with this section if it:
(i) Is individually self-insured for at least $100,000 for each occurrence under the rules and regulations adopted by the State Insurance Commissioner; or
(ii) Pools with other public entities for the purpose of self-insuring property or casualty risks under Title 19, Subtitle 6 of the Insurance Article.
(2) A county board that elects to self-insure individually under this subsection periodically shall file with the State Insurance Commissioner, in writing, the terms and conditions of the self-insurance.
(3) The terms and conditions of this individual self-insurance:
(i) Are subject to the approval of the State Insurance Commissioner; and
(ii) Shall conform with the terms and conditions of comprehensive liability insurance policies available in the private market.
(d)  Defense of sovereign immunity.- A county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 77, § 56B; 1978, ch. 22, § 2; 1988, ch. 352; 1990, ch. 546, § 3; 1997, ch. 14, § 20; ch. 70, § 4.]