Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(m).
No changes are made.
(t)  Driver's license.- "Driver's license" includes an identification card issued by the Motor Vehicle Administration.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(n).
No changes are made.
(u)  Elderly.- "Elderly" means 65 years of age or older.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(o).
No changes are made.
(v)  Election.-
(1) "Election" means the process by which voters cast votes on one or more contests under the laws of this State or the United States.
(2) "Election" includes, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all general elections, primary elections, and special elections.
(3) "Election" does not include, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, a municipal election other than in Baltimore City.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(p).
No changes are made.
(w)  Election cycle.- "Election cycle" means the period that begins on the January 1 that follows a gubernatorial election and continues until the December 31 that is 4 years later.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added for clarity.
(x)  Election register.- "Election register" means the list of voters eligible to vote:
(1) in a precinct on election day; or
(2) in a county early voting center during early voting.
* * *
The former reference to an expenditure by a "person or political committee" is deleted as surplusage.
The defined term "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to "authorized committee" of the candidate for clarity and consistency with terminology used in Title 13 of this article.
The only other changes are in style.
(cc)  Local board.- "Local board" means a county board of elections.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(v).
No changes are made.
(dd)  Majority party.- "Majority party" means the political party to which the incumbent Governor belongs, if the incumbent Governor is a member of a principal political party. If the incumbent Governor is not a member of one of the two principal political parties, "majority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(w).
No changes are made.
(ee)  Partisan organization.- "Partisan organization" means a combination of two or more individuals formed for the purpose of organizing a new political party.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(x).
No changes are made.
(ff)  Political action committee.- "Political action committee" means a political committee that is not:
(1) a political party;
(2) a central committee;
(3) a slate;
(4) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a single candidate; or
(5) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a ballot issue.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(y).
* * *
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(aa).
No changes are made.
(ii)  Precinct.- "Precinct" includes:
(1) an election district in a county that is not divided into precincts;
(2) an election precinct in an election district that is divided into precincts; or
(3) a precinct in a ward of the City of Baltimore.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(bb).
No changes are made.
(jj)  Principal minority party.- "Principal minority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the second highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(dd).
No changes are made.
(kk)  Principal political parties.- "Principal political parties" means the majority party and the principal minority party.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ee).
No changes are made.
(ll)  Provisional ballot.- "Provisional ballot" means a ballot that is cast by an individual but not counted until the individual's qualifications to vote have been confirmed by the local board.
Special Revisor's Note.
As enacted by Ch. 291, Acts of 2002, this subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ff). However, Ch. 404, Acts of 2002, substituted the word "after" for the former phrase "on election day by the local board at the precinct where" to alter the period in which an absentee ballot may be distributed to an individual.
* * *