Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
(2) related to the campaign finance activities of a campaign finance entity or to expenses associated with a legislative newsletter; and
(3) filed or submitted on a form prescribed by the State Board under this article.
Revisor's Note.
Items (1) and (2) of this subsection are new language added for clarity and to consolidate various references to a "report", "campaign fund report", "report of contributions and expenditures", "statement", and other similar references for clarity.
Item (3) of this subsection is new language derived from former Art. 33, § 13-402(a).
(j)  Campaign manager.- "Campaign manager" means a person designated by a candidate, or the candidate's representative, to exercise general overall responsibility for the conduct of the candidate's political campaign.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(h).
No changes are made.
(k)  Campaign material.-
(1) "Campaign material" means any material that:
(i) contains text, graphics, or other images;
(ii) relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a question; and
(iii) is published or distributed.
(2) "Campaign material" includes:
(i) material transmitted by or appearing on the Internet or other electronic medium; and
(ii) an oral commercial campaign advertisement.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, §§ 13-501(a)(1) and 13-502(a)(1) as they related to campaign material.
In paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the reference to material that contains "text, graphics, or other images" is substituted for the former reference to "or any other printed, multigraphed, photographed, typewritten, written matter or statement or any matter or statement which may be copied by any device or method or which may hereafter be used for making copies of printed or written matter in any form whatever" for brevity and clarity.
Also in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the former list of examples of campaign materials, "pamphlet, circular, card, . . . nail files, [and] balloons," is deleted as unnecessary in light of the comprehensive reference to "any material that . . . contains text, graphics, or other images".
In paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the former phrase "for public or party office" is deleted as included in the definition of "candidate".
Also in paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the term "question" is substituted for the former reference to a "proposition" for consistency with terminology used elsewhere in this article.
In paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, the phrase "an oral commercial campaign advertisement" is added for accuracy, clarity, and consistency with § 13-401 of this article.
(l)  Candidate.-
(1) "Candidate" means an individual who files a certificate of candidacy for a public or party office.
(2) "Candidate" includes:
* * *
(dd)  Majority party.- "Majority party" means the political party to which the incumbent Governor belongs, if the incumbent Governor is a member of a principal political party. If the incumbent Governor is not a member of one of the two principal political parties, "majority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(w).
No changes are made.
(ee)  Partisan organization.- "Partisan organization" means a combination of two or more individuals formed for the purpose of organizing a new political party.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(x).
No changes are made.
(ff)  Political action committee.- "Political action committee" means a political committee that is not:
(1) a political party;
(2) a central committee;
(3) a slate;
(4) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a single candidate; or
(5) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a ballot issue.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(y).
No changes are made.
(gg)  Political committee.- "Political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals that assists or attempts to assist in promoting the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question submitted to a vote at any election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(z).
No changes are made.
(hh)  Political party.- "Political party" means an organized group that is qualified as a political party in accordance with Title 4 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(aa).
No changes are made.
(ii)  Precinct.- "Precinct" includes:
(1) an election district in a county that is not divided into precincts;
(2) an election precinct in an election district that is divided into precincts; or
(3) a precinct in a ward of the City of Baltimore.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(bb).
No changes are made.
(jj)  Principal minority party.- "Principal minority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the second highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(dd).
No changes are made.
(kk)  Principal political parties.- "Principal political parties" means the majority party and the principal minority party.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ee).
No changes are made.
(ll)  Provisional ballot.- "Provisional ballot" means a ballot that is cast by an individual but not counted until the individual's qualifications to vote have been confirmed by the local board.
Special Revisor's Note.
As enacted by Ch. 291, Acts of 2002, this subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ff). However, Ch. 404, Acts of 2002, substituted the word "after" for the former phrase "on election day by the local board at the precinct where" to alter the period in which an absentee ballot may be distributed to an individual.
No other changes were made by Ch. 291.
* * *