Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
(ii) a provisional ballot;
(iii) a document ballot; or
(iv) a voting machine ballot.
(2) "Ballot" or "official ballot" does not include:
(i) a sample ballot; or
(ii) a specimen ballot.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(d).
No changes are made.
(e)  Ballot face.- "Ballot face" means a single side of a sheet on which are printed some or all of the contests to be voted on by a voter.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(e).
No changes are made.
(f)  Ballot issue committee.- "Ballot issue committee" means a political committee that is formed to promote the success or defeat of a question to be submitted to a vote at an election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(f).
No changes are made.
(g)  Ballot style.- "Ballot style" means a unique aggregation of contests that make up the ballot for a particular group of voters identified by common characteristics of residence location, party affiliation, or both.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(g).
No changes are made.
(h)  Campaign finance entity.- "Campaign finance entity" means a political committee established under Title 13 of this article.
(i)  Campaign finance report.- "Campaign finance report" means a report, statement, affidavit, or other document that is:
(1) authorized or required under this article;
(2) related to the campaign finance activities of a campaign finance entity or to expenses associated with a legislative newsletter; and
(3) filed or submitted on a form prescribed by the State Board under this article.
Revisor's Note.
Items (1) and (2) of this subsection are new language added for clarity and to consolidate various references to a "report", "campaign fund report", "report of contributions and expenditures", "statement", and other similar references for clarity.
Item (3) of this subsection is new language derived from former Art. 33, § 13-402(a).
(j)  Campaign manager.- "Campaign manager" means a person designated by a candidate, or the candidate's representative, to exercise general overall responsibility for the conduct of the candidate's political campaign.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(h).
No changes are made.
(k)  Campaign material.-
(1) "Campaign material" means any material that:
(i) contains text, graphics, or other images;
(ii) relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a question; and
(iii) is published or distributed.
(2) "Campaign material" includes:
(i) material transmitted by or appearing on the Internet or other electronic medium; and
(ii) an oral commercial campaign advertisement.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, §§ 13-501(a)(1) and 13-502(a)(1) as they related to campaign material.
In paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the reference to material that contains "text, graphics, or other images" is substituted for the former reference to "or any other printed, multigraphed, photographed, typewritten, written matter or statement or any matter or statement which may be copied by any device or method or which may hereafter be used for making copies of printed or written matter in any form whatever" for brevity and clarity.
* * *
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(x).
No changes are made.
(ff)  Political action committee.- "Political action committee" means a political committee that is not:
(1) a political party;
(2) a central committee;
(3) a slate;
(4) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a single candidate; or
(5) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a ballot issue.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(y).
No changes are made.
(gg)  Political committee.- "Political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals that assists or attempts to assist in promoting the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question submitted to a vote at any election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(z).
No changes are made.
(hh)  Political party.- "Political party" means an organized group that is qualified as a political party in accordance with Title 4 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(aa).
No changes are made.
(ii)  Precinct.- "Precinct" includes:
(1) an election district in a county that is not divided into precincts;
(2) an election precinct in an election district that is divided into precincts; or
(3) a precinct in a ward of the City of Baltimore.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(bb).
No changes are made.
(jj)  Principal minority party.- "Principal minority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the second highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(dd).
No changes are made.
(kk)  Principal political parties.- "Principal political parties" means the majority party and the principal minority party.
Revisor's Note.
* * *