Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
(i) an incumbent judge of the Court of Appeals or Court of Special Appeals at an election for continuance in office; and
(ii) an individual, prior to that individual filing a certificate of candidacy, if a campaign finance entity has been established on behalf of that individual.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, § 1-101(i).
The reference to the establishment of a "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to making a "filing" under Title 13 of this article for clarity and consistency with terminology used throughout this article.
(m)  Contest.-
(1) "Contest" means:
(i) the aggregate of candidates who run against each other or among themselves for nomination for, or election to, an office or multiple offices of the same category; or
(ii) the positive and negative voting options for a question submitted to the voters.
(2) "Contest" includes, in a general election for an office, the write-in option.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(j).
No changes are made.
(n)  Continuing political committee.- "Continuing political committee" means a political committee that is permitted to continue in existence from year to year.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added for clarity and to conform to terminology used in Title 13 of this article.
(o)  Contribution.-
(1) "Contribution" means the gift or transfer, or promise of gift or transfer, of money or other thing of value to a campaign finance entity to promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question.
(2) "Contribution" includes proceeds from the sale of tickets to a campaign fund-raising event.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(k).
The defined term "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to a "candidate, the candidate's representative, or a representative of any political party or partisan organization" for clarity and to conform to terminology used throughout this article. See General Revisor's Note to this title.
No other changes are made.
(p)  County.- "County" means a county of the State or Baltimore City.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(l).
No changes are made.
(q)  Disabled.- "Disabled" means having a temporary or permanent physical disability.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(s).
The defined term "disabled" is substituted for the former defined term "handicapped" to conform to current terminology used throughout the Code.
No other changes are made.
(r)  Distributor.-
(1) "Distributor" means a person engaged for profit in the distribution of campaign material by hand delivery or direct mail.
(2) "Distributor" does not include salaried employees, agents, or volunteers of the person.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, § 13-502(b).
The former references to "persons, partnership, or corporation" and to "persons, partnerships, or corporations" are deleted as included in the comprehensive reference to a person. See Art. 1, § 15.
The defined term "campaign material" is substituted for the former reference to "circulars, pamphlets, and other advertisements" for clarity.
(s)  Document ballot.-
(1) "Document ballot" means a ballot used with a voting system in which the voter individually is issued a ballot on which to indicate one or more votes.
(2) "Document ballot" includes:
(i) a machine-read ballot, such as an optically scanned ballot; and
(ii) a hand-counted paper ballot.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(m).
No changes are made.
(t)  Driver's license.- "Driver's license" includes an identification card issued by the Motor Vehicle Administration.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(n).
No changes are made.
(u)  Elderly.- "Elderly" means 65 years of age or older.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(o).
No changes are made.
(v)  Election.-
(1) "Election" means the process by which voters cast votes on one or more contests under the laws of this State or the United States.
(2) "Election" includes, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all general elections, primary elections, and special elections.
(3) "Election" does not include, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, a municipal election other than in Baltimore City.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(p).
No changes are made.
(w)  Election cycle.- "Election cycle" means the period that begins on the January 1 that follows a gubernatorial election and continues until the December 31 that is 4 years later.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added for clarity.
(x)  Election register.- "Election register" means the list of voters eligible to vote:
(1) in a precinct on election day; or
(2) in a county early voting center during early voting.
(y)  Electronic signature.- "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
(z)  Electronic storage format.- "Electronic storage format" means a computer disk or other information storage and retrieval medium approved by the State Board.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(q).
No changes are made.
(aa)  Expenditure.- "Expenditure" means a gift, transfer, disbursement, or promise of money or a thing of value by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity to:
* * *