Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
(f)  Ballot issue committee.- "Ballot issue committee" means a political committee that is formed to promote the success or defeat of a question to be submitted to a vote at an election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(f).
No changes are made.
(g)  Ballot style.- "Ballot style" means a unique aggregation of contests that make up the ballot for a particular group of voters identified by common characteristics of residence location, party affiliation, or both.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(g).
No changes are made.
(h)  Campaign finance entity.- "Campaign finance entity" means a political committee established under Title 13 of this article.
(i)  Campaign finance report.- "Campaign finance report" means a report, statement, affidavit, or other document that is:
(1) authorized or required under this article;
(2) related to the campaign finance activities of a campaign finance entity or to expenses associated with a legislative newsletter; and
(3) filed or submitted on a form prescribed by the State Board under this article.
Revisor's Note.
Items (1) and (2) of this subsection are new language added for clarity and to consolidate various references to a "report", "campaign fund report", "report of contributions and expenditures", "statement", and other similar references for clarity.
Item (3) of this subsection is new language derived from former Art. 33, § 13-402(a).
(j)  Campaign manager.- "Campaign manager" means a person designated by a candidate, or the candidate's representative, to exercise general overall responsibility for the conduct of the candidate's political campaign.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(h).
No changes are made.
(k)  Campaign material.-
(1) "Campaign material" means any material that:
(i) contains text, graphics, or other images;
(ii) relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a question; and
(iii) is published or distributed.
(2) "Campaign material" includes:
(i) material transmitted by or appearing on the Internet or other electronic medium; and
(ii) an oral commercial campaign advertisement.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, §§ 13-501(a)(1) and 13-502(a)(1) as they related to campaign material.
In paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the reference to material that contains "text, graphics, or other images" is substituted for the former reference to "or any other printed, multigraphed, photographed, typewritten, written matter or statement or any matter or statement which may be copied by any device or method or which may hereafter be used for making copies of printed or written matter in any form whatever" for brevity and clarity.
* * *
(w)  Election cycle.- "Election cycle" means the period that begins on the January 1 that follows a gubernatorial election and continues until the December 31 that is 4 years later.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added for clarity.
(x)  Election register.- "Election register" means the list of voters eligible to vote:
(1) in a precinct on election day; or
(2) in a county early voting center during early voting.
(y)  Electronic signature.- "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
(z)  Electronic storage format.- "Electronic storage format" means a computer disk or other information storage and retrieval medium approved by the State Board.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(q).
No changes are made.
(aa)  Expenditure.- "Expenditure" means a gift, transfer, disbursement, or promise of money or a thing of value by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity to:
(1) promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question at an election; or
(2) pay for the publication expense of a legislative newsletter under Title 13, Subtitle 4 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, § 1-101(r).
The phrase "on behalf of" is added for clarity and accuracy.
The reference to a "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to a "candidate, treasurer, or other agent of the candidate, political party, or partisan organization" for clarity and to conform to terminology used throughout this article.
(bb)  Independent expenditure.- "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person to aid or promote the success or defeat of a candidate if the expenditure is not made in coordination with, or at the request or suggestion of, the candidate, a campaign finance entity of the candidate, or an agent of the candidate.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(t).
The former reference to an expenditure by a "person or political committee" is deleted as surplusage.
The defined term "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to "authorized committee" of the candidate for clarity and consistency with terminology used in Title 13 of this article.
The only other changes are in style.
(cc)  Local board.- "Local board" means a county board of elections.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(v).
No changes are made.
* * *