Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
(w)  Election cycle.- "Election cycle" means the period that begins on the January 1 that follows a gubernatorial election and continues until the December 31 that is 4 years later.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added for clarity.
(x)  Election register.- "Election register" means the list of voters eligible to vote:
(1) in a precinct on election day; or
(2) in a county early voting center during early voting.
(y)  Electronic signature.- "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
(z)  Electronic storage format.- "Electronic storage format" means a computer disk or other information storage and retrieval medium approved by the State Board.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(q).
No changes are made.
(aa)  Expenditure.- "Expenditure" means a gift, transfer, disbursement, or promise of money or a thing of value by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity to:
(1) promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question at an election; or
(2) pay for the publication expense of a legislative newsletter under Title 13, Subtitle 4 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, § 1-101(r).
The phrase "on behalf of" is added for clarity and accuracy.
The reference to a "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to a "candidate, treasurer, or other agent of the candidate, political party, or partisan organization" for clarity and to conform to terminology used throughout this article.
(bb)  Independent expenditure.- "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person to aid or promote the success or defeat of a candidate if the expenditure is not made in coordination with, or at the request or suggestion of, the candidate, a campaign finance entity of the candidate, or an agent of the candidate.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(t).
The former reference to an expenditure by a "person or political committee" is deleted as surplusage.
The defined term "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to "authorized committee" of the candidate for clarity and consistency with terminology used in Title 13 of this article.
The only other changes are in style.
(cc)  Local board.- "Local board" means a county board of elections.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(v).
No changes are made.
(dd)  Majority party.- "Majority party" means the political party to which the incumbent Governor belongs, if the incumbent Governor is a member of a principal political party. If the incumbent Governor is not a member of one of the two principal political parties, "majority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
* * *