Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
The defined term "campaign material" is substituted for the former reference to "circulars, pamphlets, and other advertisements" for clarity.
(s)  Document ballot.-
(1) "Document ballot" means a ballot used with a voting system in which the voter individually is issued a ballot on which to indicate one or more votes.
(2) "Document ballot" includes:
(i) a machine-read ballot, such as an optically scanned ballot; and
(ii) a hand-counted paper ballot.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(m).
No changes are made.
(t)  Driver's license.- "Driver's license" includes an identification card issued by the Motor Vehicle Administration.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(n).
No changes are made.
(u)  Elderly.- "Elderly" means 65 years of age or older.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(o).
No changes are made.
(v)  Election.-
(1) "Election" means the process by which voters cast votes on one or more contests under the laws of this State or the United States.
(2) "Election" includes, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all general elections, primary elections, and special elections.
(3) "Election" does not include, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, a municipal election other than in Baltimore City.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(p).
No changes are made.
(w)  Election cycle.- "Election cycle" means the period that begins on the January 1 that follows a gubernatorial election and continues until the December 31 that is 4 years later.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added for clarity.
(x)  Election register.- "Election register" means the list of voters eligible to vote:
(1) in a precinct on election day; or
(2) in a county early voting center during early voting.
(y)  Electronic signature.- "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
(z)  Electronic storage format.- "Electronic storage format" means a computer disk or other information storage and retrieval medium approved by the State Board.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(q).
No changes are made.
(aa)  Expenditure.- "Expenditure" means a gift, transfer, disbursement, or promise of money or a thing of value by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity to:
(1) promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question at an election; or
(2) pay for the publication expense of a legislative newsletter under Title 13, Subtitle 4 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, § 1-101(r).
The phrase "on behalf of" is added for clarity and accuracy.
* * *
The defined term "campaign finance entity" is substituted for the former reference to "authorized committee" of the candidate for clarity and consistency with terminology used in Title 13 of this article.
The only other changes are in style.
(cc)  Local board.- "Local board" means a county board of elections.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(v).
No changes are made.
(dd)  Majority party.- "Majority party" means the political party to which the incumbent Governor belongs, if the incumbent Governor is a member of a principal political party. If the incumbent Governor is not a member of one of the two principal political parties, "majority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(w).
No changes are made.
(ee)  Partisan organization.- "Partisan organization" means a combination of two or more individuals formed for the purpose of organizing a new political party.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(x).
No changes are made.
(ff)  Political action committee.- "Political action committee" means a political committee that is not:
(1) a political party;
(2) a central committee;
(3) a slate;
(4) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a single candidate; or
(5) a political committee organized and operated solely to support or oppose a ballot issue.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(y).
No changes are made.
(gg)  Political committee.- "Political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals that assists or attempts to assist in promoting the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question submitted to a vote at any election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(z).
No changes are made.
(hh)  Political party.- "Political party" means an organized group that is qualified as a political party in accordance with Title 4 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(aa).
No changes are made.
(ii)  Precinct.- "Precinct" includes:
(1) an election district in a county that is not divided into precincts;
(2) an election precinct in an election district that is divided into precincts; or
(3) a precinct in a ward of the City of Baltimore.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(bb).
No changes are made.
(jj)  Principal minority party.- "Principal minority party" means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the second highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(dd).
No changes are made.
* * *