Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-1 > Subtitle-1 > 1-101
§ 1-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
* * *
(2) related to the campaign finance activities of a campaign finance entity or to expenses associated with a legislative newsletter; and
(3) filed or submitted on a form prescribed by the State Board under this article.
Revisor's Note.
Items (1) and (2) of this subsection are new language added for clarity and to consolidate various references to a "report", "campaign fund report", "report of contributions and expenditures", "statement", and other similar references for clarity.
Item (3) of this subsection is new language derived from former Art. 33, § 13-402(a).
(j)  Campaign manager.- "Campaign manager" means a person designated by a candidate, or the candidate's representative, to exercise general overall responsibility for the conduct of the candidate's political campaign.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(h).
No changes are made.
(k)  Campaign material.-
(1) "Campaign material" means any material that:
(i) contains text, graphics, or other images;
(ii) relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a question; and
(iii) is published or distributed.
(2) "Campaign material" includes:
(i) material transmitted by or appearing on the Internet or other electronic medium; and
(ii) an oral commercial campaign advertisement.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 33, §§ 13-501(a)(1) and 13-502(a)(1) as they related to campaign material.
In paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the reference to material that contains "text, graphics, or other images" is substituted for the former reference to "or any other printed, multigraphed, photographed, typewritten, written matter or statement or any matter or statement which may be copied by any device or method or which may hereafter be used for making copies of printed or written matter in any form whatever" for brevity and clarity.
Also in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the former list of examples of campaign materials, "pamphlet, circular, card, . . . nail files, [and] balloons," is deleted as unnecessary in light of the comprehensive reference to "any material that . . . contains text, graphics, or other images".
In paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the former phrase "for public or party office" is deleted as included in the definition of "candidate".
Also in paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the term "question" is substituted for the former reference to a "proposition" for consistency with terminology used elsewhere in this article.
In paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, the phrase "an oral commercial campaign advertisement" is added for accuracy, clarity, and consistency with § 13-401 of this article.
(l)  Candidate.-
(1) "Candidate" means an individual who files a certificate of candidacy for a public or party office.
(2) "Candidate" includes:
* * *
As enacted by Ch. 291, Acts of 2002, this subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ff). However, Ch. 404, Acts of 2002, substituted the word "after" for the former phrase "on election day by the local board at the precinct where" to alter the period in which an absentee ballot may be distributed to an individual.
No other changes were made by Ch. 291.
(mm)  Responsible officers.- "Responsible officers" means the chairman and treasurer of a political committee.
(nn)  Sample ballot.- "Sample ballot" means a facsimile of a ballot used for informational purposes by a person or entity other than a local board.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(hh).
No changes are made.
(oo)  Slate.- "Slate" means a political committee of two or more candidates who join together to conduct and pay for joint campaign activities.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ii).
No changes are made.
(pp)  Specimen ballot.- "Specimen ballot" means a facsimile of a ballot used by a local board to provide notice to registered voters of the contents of the ballot.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(jj).
No changes are made.
(qq)  State Administrator.- "State Administrator" means the State Administrator of Elections.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(kk).
No changes are made.
(rr)  State Board.- "State Board" means the State Board of Elections.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(ll).
No changes are made.
(ss)  Transfer.- "Transfer" means a monetary contribution that is made by one campaign finance entity to another campaign finance entity, other than one made by or to a political club.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added to distinguish a payment from one campaign finance entity to another campaign finance entity from a payment from a person other than a campaign finance entity to a campaign finance entity and for consistency with Title 13 of this article.
(tt)  Treasurer.- "Treasurer" means an individual appointed in accordance with Title 13, Subtitle 2 of this article.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(mm).
The former phrase "by a candidate, political agent, political committee, political party, or partisan organization to receive or disburse money or other things of value to promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question submitted to a vote at an election" is deleted as surplusage and in light of the provisions in Title 13, Subtitle 2 of this article governing the appointment of a treasurer by a campaign finance entity.
The only other changes are in style.
(uu)  Vote.- "Vote" means to cast a ballot that is counted.
(vv)  Voting machine.- "Voting machine" includes:
(1) a mechanical lever machine; and
(2) a direct recording electronic voting device.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 33, § 1-101(nn).
* * *