Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-12 > Subtitle-2 > 12-203
§ 12-203. Procedure.
(a)  In general.- A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that:
(1) the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as expeditiously as the circumstances require;
(2) on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge of the circuit court may assign the case to a three-judge panel of circuit court judges; and
(3) an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the decision of the circuit court.
(b)  Expedited appeal.- The Court of Appeals shall give priority to hear and decide an appeal brought under subsection (a) (3) of this section as expeditiously as the circumstances require.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 12-203; 2002, ch. 291, §§ 2, 4.]