Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-13 > Subtitle-3 > 13-332
§ 13-332. Disqualification - Eligibility to be candidate or treasurer.
An individual may not become a candidate for any public or party office in this State or become a treasurer for a campaign finance entity if, as to any campaign finance report due under § 13-304 of this subtitle from, or on behalf of, that individual during the preceding five calendar years:
(1) there exists a failure to file as specified in § 13-327 of this subtitle; or
(2) the individual has failed to pay a late filing fee that is due.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 13-403(b); 2002, ch. 291, § 4.]