Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-16 > Subtitle-4 > 16-401
§ 16-401. Offenses relating to petitions.
(a)  In general.- A person may not willfully and knowingly:
(1) give, transfer, promise, or offer anything of value for the purpose of inducing another person to sign or not sign any petition;
(2) request, receive, or agree to receive, anything of value as an inducement to sign or not to sign any petition;
(3) misrepresent any fact for the purpose of inducing another person to sign or not to sign any petition;
(4) sign the name of any other person to a petition;
(5) falsify any signature or purported signature to a petition;
(6) obtain, or attempt to obtain, any signature to a petition by fraud, duress, or force;
(7) circulate, cause to be circulated, or file with an election authority a petition that contains any false, forged, or fictitious signatures;
(8) sign a petition that the person is not legally qualified to sign;
(9) sign a petition more than once; or
(10) alter any petition after it is filed with the election authority.
(b)  Each violation a separate offense.- Each violation of this section shall be considered a separate offense.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to the penalties provided in Subtitle 10 of this title.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 16-401; 2002, ch. 291, §§ 2, 4.]