Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-8 > Subtitle-8 > 8-804
§ 8-804. Primary elections.
(a)  Nomination.- In each year that one or more members of a board of education are to be elected, candidates shall be nominated at the primary election.
(b)  Candidate who dies or is disqualified before primary.-
(1) If a candidate dies or becomes disqualified before the ballots are printed, or at a time when the ballots can be reprinted, the name of the candidate may not appear on the ballot.
(2) If a candidate dies or becomes disqualified after the ballots are printed and too late for the ballot to be reprinted, any votes cast for that candidate may not be counted.
(c)  Determination of nomination.-
(1) The candidates, equal in number to twice the number of offices to be filled, who receive the largest number of votes in the primary election shall be the nominated candidates.
(2) If two or more candidates each receive the lowest number of votes necessary to qualify for nomination, creating a tie for the last nomination for the office to be filled, each shall be a nominated candidate.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 8-804; 2002, ch. 291, §§ 2, 4.]