Statutes > Maryland > Election-law > Title-9 > Subtitle-2 > 9-209
§ 9-209. Judicial review.
(a)  Timing.- Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of the ballot are placed on public display under § 9-207 of this subtitle, a registered voter may seek judicial review of the content and arrangement, or to correct any other error, by filing a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.
(b)  Relief that may be granted.- The circuit court may require the local board to:
(1) correct an error;
(2) show cause why an error should not be corrected; or
(3) take any other action required to provide appropriate relief.
(c)  Errors discovered after printing.- If an error is discovered after the ballots have been printed, and the local board fails to correct the error, a registered voter may seek judicial review not later than the second Monday preceding the election.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 9-209; 2002, ch. 291, §§ 2, 4.]