Statutes > Maryland > Environment > Title-7 > Subtitle-2 > 7-263
§ 7-263. Injunctive relief.
(a)  In general.- The Department may bring an action for an injunction against any person who violates any provision of this subtitle or any rule, regulation, order, hauler certificate, vehicle certificate, or facility permit issued by the Department under this subtitle.
(b)  Department findings.- In any action for an injunction under this section, any finding of the Department after a hearing is prima facie evidence of each fact the Department determines.
(c)  Grounds for injunction.- On a showing that any person is violating or is about to violate this subtitle or any rule, regulation, order, hauler certificate, vehicle certificate, or facility permit issued by the Department, the court shall grant an injunction without requiring a showing of a lack of an adequate remedy at law.
(d)  Emergency.- If an emergency exists from imminent danger to the public health, to the public welfare, or to the environment, the Department may sue for an immediate injunction to stop the activity that is causing the danger.
[1982, ch. 240, § 2; ch. 241, § 1; 1991, ch. 154.]