Statutes > Maryland > Estates-and-trusts > Title-14 > Subtitle-3 > 14-301
§ 14-301. General enforcement.
(a)  Powers of court.- Courts of equity have full jurisdiction to enforce trusts for charitable purposes upon suit of the State by the Attorney General or suit of any person having an interest in enforcement of the trust.
(b)  Definition.- "Charitable purposes" includes all purposes within either the spirit or letter of the statute of 43 Elizabeth ch. 4 (1601), commonly known as the statute of charitable uses.
(c)  Beneficiaries as an indefinite class.- A charitable trust shall not be held invalid or unenforceable merely because the beneficiaries of the trust constitute an indefinite class.
[An. Code 1957, art. 75B, § 16; 1974, ch. 11, § 2.]