Statutes > Maryland > Estates-and-trusts > Title-17 > Subtitle-1 > 17-104
§ 17-104. Statutory form mandatory; violations; penalties.
(a)  Statutory form mandatory.- A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for any authority granted in a statutory form power of attorney.
(b)  Violations; penalties.- A person that refuses in violation of this section to accept an acknowledged statutory form power of attorney is subject to:
(1) A court order mandating acceptance of the power of attorney; and
(2) Liability for reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in an action or proceeding that confirms the validity of the power of attorney or mandates acceptance of the power of attorney.
[2010, chs. 689, 690.]