Statutes > Maryland > Estates-and-trusts > Title-2 > Subtitle-1 > 2-102
§ 2-102. Jurisdiction of court.
(a)  Powers.- The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
(b)  Rule-making authority.- The court may not establish rules of practice and procedure inconsistent with the Maryland Rules or with any statute.
(c)  Rights of interested person.- An interested person may petition the court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration.
(d)  Construction.- This section may not be construed to limit the court's authority under § 1-301 (b) of this article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 93, § 2-102; 1974, ch. 11, § 2; 1994, ch. 706.]