Statutes > Maryland > Estates-and-trusts > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > 4-202
§ 4-202. Duty of custodian of will upon death of testator.
After the death of a testator, a person having custody of his will shall deliver the instrument to the register for the county in which administration should be had pursuant to § 5-103. The custodian may inform an interested person of the contents of the will. A custodian who willfully fails or refuses to deliver a will to the register after being informed of the death of the testator is liable to a person aggrieved for the damages sustained by reason of the failure or refusal.
[An. Code 1957, art. 93, § 4-202; 1974, ch. 11, § 2.]