Statutes > Maryland > Estates-and-trusts > Title-6 > Subtitle-4 > 6-401
§ 6-401. Appointment; qualifications.
(a)  When appointed.- Upon the filing of a petition by an interested party, a creditor, or the register, or upon the motion of the court, a special administrator may be appointed by the court whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to the appointment and qualification of a personal representative or upon the termination of appointment of a personal representative and prior to the appointment of a successor personal representative.
(b)  Qualifications.- A suitable person may be appointed as a special administrator, but special consideration shall be given to persons who will or may be ultimately entitled to letters as personal representatives and are immediately available for appointment.
[An. Code 1957, art. 93, § 6-401; 1974, ch. 11, § 2.]